Home Internationals are this Saturday!

Posted in At the Races by Matt Ward on Thu 20 Sep '12

© Al Tye / fellrunningpictures.co.uk

This Saturday sees a festival on international uphill running, as some of the best hill and mountain runners from the UK come together in Melmerby, Penrith for the Home Countries International Mountain Championships...

This event is the last in the McCain Series and the last Senior International of the season, also incorporated are the Junior Home Internationals.

With names like Chris Smith, Robbie Simpson, Vic Wilkinson, Catriona Buchanan, Orlando Edwards, Josh Griffiths, Murray Strain and Olivia Walwyn-Bush on display, the competition should be fierce.

Teams from Wales, England, Scotland and Northern Ireland will gather in Cumbria for the races which start in Melmerby and finish at the top of Hartside (if you fancy heading on up there to watch). 10km and an ascent of 539m faces the men and women, with the juniors running shorter courses in the build-up to the senior races – women go off at 1.30pm with the men at 2pm.

© Bob Wightman

On top of Hartside looking to Helvellyn

Team selections as of 20.09.12 are:

England

Senior Men
Chris Smith – Thames Valley
Nick Swinburn – Northumberland Fell
Gareth Raven – Sale
Orlando Edwards – Shaftesbury
Adam Osborne – Leeds City

© www.photos-dsb.co.uk

Tom Addison

U23 – Men
Tom Addison – Helm Hill
Joe Morwood – Aldershot

U18 Boys
Brad Travis – Calder Valley
Alistair Weymouth – Border
Joseph Crossfield – Halifax
Felix McGrath – Westbury
Bertie Houghton

U16 Boys
Lewis Byram – Holmfirth
James Hall – Wharfedale
William Jackson – Helm Hill
Jack Willis – Middlesborough

Senior Women
Vic Wilkinson – Bingley
Rebecca Robinson – Kendal
Katie Walshaw – Holmfirth
Olivia Walwyn-Bush – City of Norwich/Altrincham

© www.snowdonrace.co.uk

Katie Walshaw

U23 Women
Dionne Allen – Leigh
Holly Page – Calder Valley

U18 Girls
Katie Buckley
Charlotte Edge – Scarborough
Sally Ratcliffe – Stockport
Lydia Sharpe
Sarah Hodgson – Lancaster

Under 16 Girls
Rosie Dale – Lancaster
Rebecca Flanagan – Rossendale
Annabel Mason – Wakefield
Bronwen Owen – Scarborough

Wales

Senior Men
Hugh Aggleton – Cardiff Harlequins
Richard Phillips – Serpentine
Ifan Richards – Meirionydd RC
Ricky Challinor – Liverpool Harriers
Josh Griffiths – Swansea Harriers
Felipe Jones – Aberystwyth AC

© www.welshathletics.org

Josh Griffiths

Senior Women
Emma Bayliss – Mynydd Du
Tammy Lewis-Jones – Eryri Harriers
Sarah Ridgway – Eryri Harriers
Sarah Livett – Menai Track & Field

Under 16 Boys
Louie Bennett – Menai T & F
Jacob Griffith – Colwyn Bay
Iolo Hughes – Menai T & F
Ciaran Lewis – Cardiff AAC

Under 18 Boys
Lloyd Heckler – Carmarthen Harriers
Sam Longville – Cardiff AAC
Nathan Jones – Colwyn Bay
Gwynant Jones – Maldwyn

Under 16 Girls
Alex Cawthra – Maldwyn
Cari Harris – Aberystwyth
Georgia Garner – Colwyn Bay
Bronwen Jenkinson – Eryri Harriers

© Al Tye / fellrunningpictures.co.uk

Wales' Ffion Price

Under 18 Girls
Rebecca Evans – Cardiff AAC
Ffion Price – Brecon AC
Rhiannwedd Price – Brecon AC
Megan Withers – Pembrokeshire

Scotland

Senior Men
Robbie Simpson – Deeside
Peter Harrison – Border
Garry Rankin – Kilbarchan
James Waldie – Carnethy
Tommy Fay – Shettleston
Tom Smith – Lochaber
Murray Strain – Hunters Bog Trotters

© Al Tye / fellrunningpictures.co.uk

Murray Strain heads back to Llanberis at Snowdon 2012

Senior Women
Catriona Buchanan – Ochil
Scout Adkin – Moorfoot
Christina Rankin – Kilbarchan
Claire Gordon – Hunters Bog Trotters
Sue Ridley – Edinburgh AC

U18 Boys
Andrew Lawler – Law and District
Zach Delaney – Fife
Craig Campbell – Inverness
Adam Harris – Fife

U18 Girls
Emma Dunnett
Oonagh Dunnett – Edinburgh
Halina Rees – Fife
Louise Mercer – Gala

U16 Boys
Logan Rees – Fife
Callum Matthews – Kilbarchan
Jacob Adkin – Moorfoot
Alasdair Coupar – East Sutherland

U16 Girls
Catriona Graves – Garscube
Eilidh MacCorquodale – Central
Kerry Sandilands – Gala

Northern Ireland

Senior Men
Gavin Mulholland
Paul McAnespie
Neil Carty
David McNeilly
Clive Bailey

U23 Men
Andrew Annett
Jonathan Graham

Senior Women
Gillian Wasson
Shileen O’Kane
Diane Wilson
Anne Sandford

Under 18 Girls
Sara Moore

Under 16 Boys
Patrick Sheridan
Timothy McCracken
Jack O’Neill

Under 16 Girls
Toni Moore
Rosin Flanagan
Eilish Flanagan
Dearbhla Magee

Ireland

U16 Girls
Alison Armstrong – Celtic DCH
Rosie Hynes – Swinford
Orlaith Moynihan – Clonmel
Aoife Mulroy – Swinford

U16 Boys
Liam Fitzpatrick – DSD
Julian Martin – DSD
Padraig Moran – Mullingar
Cillian O’Donovan – Iveragh

U18 Girls
Brigid Dennehy- Iveragh
Bronagh Kearns – St. Senan’s
Sarah Miles – DSD

U18 Boys
Hugh Armstrong – Ballina
Michael Carey – Clonmel
Andrew Cullen – DSD
Killian Mooney – DSD

Full programme here

Reactions so far
  1. Roger Sep 21, 10:07 AM

    Hi
    Unofficial junior teams update:

    English U16s for the Junior International:

    From FRA website:
    Under 16 Team
    Lewis Byram Holmfirth
    Rosie Dale Lancaster
    Rebecca Flanagan Rossendale
    James Hall Wharfedale
    William Jackson Helm Hill
    Annabel Mason Wakefield
    Bronwen Owen Scarborough
    Jack Willis Middlesborough

    Bertie Houghton and Katie Buckley are added to the English U18’s

    As far as I can gather, as in previous years, the Junior event is a British and Irish champs.

    From Athletics Ireland:
    The Irish team
    Girls under 16: Alison Armstrong (Celtic DCH); Rosie Hynes (Swinford); Orlaith Moynihan (Clonmel); Aoife Mulroy (Swinford)
    Boys under 16: Liam Fitzpatrick (DSD); Julian Martin (DSD); Padraig Moran (Mullingar); Cillian O’Donovan (Iveragh)
    Girls under 18: Brigid Dennehy (Iveragh); Bronagh Kearns (St. Senan’s); Sarah Miles (DSD)
    Boys under 18: Hugh Armstrong (Ballina); Michael Carey (Clonmel); Andrew Cullen (DSD); Killian Mooney (DSD)

    Cheers
    Roger Hall

  2. Dave Sep 21, 01:30 PM

    Gareth Raven isn’t running…

  3. Matt MST Sep 21, 01:59 PM

    Thanks for the input guys, will add to the article…

Comments closed

Report an offensive post

Latest comments

  • Adair Broughton 03 Jun '14(Andi and Katie are Great in Keswick)

    Fantastic event to watch and …

  • Don 03 May '14(Bragg settles for a podium place at the Fellsman)

    Didn’t the leading 2 have …

  • Peter Mackie 24 Apr '14(3 Peaks - the joy of winning)

    The closest I’ll get to …

About MST

Mud, Sweat and Tears was dreamt up some time ago. I had returned to the sport of running (competitively) after around a 15 year layoff due to injury.

Read more…

Blogroll
Alex Vero
Great story. Great film making...
Athletics Weekly
The don dada of running magazines
Fell photos
These shots are top notch emotion
FRA
The FRA's site, still strong...
IAAF
The all-seeing eye
iRunFar
The very best coverage for all things ultra-trail, and much more!
Jonathan Wyatt
The greatest hill runner of our time...
Letsrun.com
New and eeeven better!
Original Mountain Marathon
Does what its says on the tin
Run Snowdonia
Iain and Sarah Ridgway's excellent mountain running guide service!
Runner's World
The mag for the masses
Running over Mountains and around the World
International blog from Moira O'Sullivan
Sleepmonsters
Dont sleep on this one!
Trail Running
Great trail running resource, take a peek
Trail Running Magazine
UK magazine devoted to the exciting, adventurous world of off-road running!
UK Athletics
Track and field, and other stuff
WFRA
Welsh Fell Runners Association
World Mountain Running Association
IAAF's global up hill, down dale, site
Friends & Family
  • After Market logo
  • Block Interactive logo
More Videos

Check out the MST collection:

YouTube